Habonim Dror Australia Inc. - Privacy Policy

Habonim Dror Australia Inc. (“HDAI”) is committed to protecting the privacy of the people having contact with HDAI. This document summarises the main features of HDAI’s privacy policy.

The information HDAI collects about you
HDAI collects and retains personal information including your name, address, telephone number, credit card details, email address, age, gender, and occupation. Sometimes we may take a video or a photographic image of you. We are committed to keeping your information safe. We use appropriate security measures and technology to protect your personal information.

The use of your information
We use your information in providing products and services, processing your payment, and security. You are not obliged to give us your personal information. However without this information we may not be able to provide you with the full range of our services, or we may not be able to provide you with a full range of payment options.

To help us provide services to you, we may need to furnish your personal information to other organisations (such as credit reference companies, a State or Territory Section of HDAI, government authorities, and Israeli institutions). If we need to furnish another organisation with access to your personal information, we require that organisation to keep the personal information secure, and to use it only for the appropriate purpose. We will not sell or trade your information to another organisation without your consent.

Access & correction
To help us keep your personal information up to date, please let us know of any changes to your personal details. If you wish to access the personal information we hold about you, please contact HDAI’s privacy officer.

HDAI aims to provide you with a full range of its products, services, and options. From time to time HDAI may notify you about additional products or services. You may ask us not to receive information on these additional products and services by contacting HDAI’s privacy officer.

If you would like further information on HDAI’s privacy policy, or would like to obtain a copy of HDAI’s privacy policy, please visit our website at www.hdoz.com or contact HDAI’s privacy officer at webmaster@hdoz.com.


Privacy Policy

Habonim Dror Australia Inc.
Habonim Dror Australia Inc. (“HDAI”) is committed to protecting the privacy of the people having contact with HDAI. This document sets out HDAI’s privacy policy.

Your privacy is important to us
HDAI is committed to upholding the National Privacy Principles contained in Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth). We have a dedicated privacy officer, who ensures that we adhere to our privacy policy.

Collecting and keeping your information safe
HDAI collects and retains personal information including your name, address, telephone number, credit card details, email address, age, gender, and occupation. Sometimes we may take a video or a photographic image of you. We are committed to keeping your information safe. We use appropriate security measures and technology to protect your personal information.
We use your information in providing products and services, processing your payment, and security. You are not obliged to give us your personal information. However without this information we may not be able to provide you with the full range of our services, or we may not be able to provide you with a full range of payment options.

Sharing your information
To help us provide services to you, we may need to furnish your personal information to other organisations (such as credit reference companies, a State or Territory Section of HDAI, government authorities, and Israeli institutions). If we need to furnish another organisation with access to your personal information, we require that organisation to keep the personal information secure, and to use it only for the appropriate purpose. We will not sell or trade your information to another organisation without your consent.

Better service
HDAI takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete, and up to date. To a large extent the accuracy of that information depends on the information you provide. To help us keep your personal information up to date, please let us know of any changes to your personal details.

HDAI aims to provide you with a full range of its services, products and options. From time to time HDAI may notify you about additional products or services. You may ask us not to receive information on these additional products and services by contacting HDAI’s privacy officer.

If you would like further information on HDAI’s privacy policy, or would like to obtain a copy of HDAI’s privacy policy, please visit our website at www.hdoz.com or contact HDAI’s privacy officer at webmaster@hdoz.com.

Access Policy
Our conduct under this policy is governed by the following principles.

  • Requests for access are treated seriously.
  • Requests will be dealt with promptly, and confidentially.
  • Your request to access your personal information will neither affect your existing obligations nor any arrangements between you and HDAI.

You can access your personal information
HDAI will provide access by allowing you to inspect, take notes of, and receive copies or print-outs of the personal information which HDAI holds about you.

If you wish to access the personal information we hold about you, please contact HDAI’s privacy officer at webmaster@hdoz.com.

To obtain access you must provide proof of your identity. This is necessary to ensure that personal information is provided only to the correct individuals, and that the privacy of others is not undermined.

HDAI reserves the right to charge you a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information.

When will access be denied?
Access will be denied if:

  • the request does not relate to the personal information of the person making the request;
  • providing access would pose a serious and imminent threat to the life or health of a person;
  • providing access would create an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others;
  • the request is frivolous and vexatious;
  • the request relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings;
  • providing access would prejudice negotiations with the individual making the request;
  • access would be unlawful;
  • denial of access is authorised or required by law;
  • access would prejudice law enforcement activities;
  • access discloses a commercially sensitive decision-making process or information; or
  • the refusal is justified by the National Privacy Principles.

Where possible, HDAI will favour providing access. HDAI may do so by providing access to the appropriate parts of the record, or by using an appropriate intermediary.
A dispute about the right, or forms, of access will be dealt with in accordance with HDAI‘s grievance policy.

Time
We will take all reasonable steps to provide access within 30 days of your request. If the request is not complicated, or does not require access to a large amount of information, we will try to provide the information within 14 days.

Privacy Complaints
How we handle privacy complaints

HDAI understands the importance of privacy to HDAI, its customers and other stakeholders. HDAI is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information that we hold. This is part of HDAI’s:

(a) legal obligations under Privacy Act 1988 (Cwlth);
(b) ethical and business obligations; and
(c) service to you.

HDAI places a high priority on effectively dealing with complaints about privacy.

Overriding principles
HDAI’s conduct under its privacy complaints policy is governed by the following principles.
• Complaints are treated seriously.
• Complaints will be dealt with promptly, and confidentially.
• A privacy complaint will neither affect your existing obligations nor any commercial arrangements between you and HDAI.

Who may complain under this policy?
If you have provided HDAI with personal information, then you are entitled to:-
(a) make a complaint;
(b) have your complaint investigated; and
(c) have your complaint dealt with under HDAI’s privacy complaints policy.

What is a privacy complaint?
A privacy complaint relates to a concern or dispute you have with our privacy practices as it relates to your personal information. This could include matters such as:

(a) how your personal information is collected;
(b) how your personal information is stored;
(c) how your personal information is used or disclosed; and
(d) how access is provided.

What do I do if I have a complaint about privacy practices?
If possible HDAI resolves grievances at the local level. If you have a complaint about HDAI’s privacy practices, please contact HDAI’s privacy officer.

All complaints will be logged on HDAI’s database/complaints register.

You may complain orally or in writing. Usually HDAI’s privacy officer is the appropriate person to discuss or resolve your complaint. If your privacy complaint is not resolved, the matter will then be referred to the next level of management.

Grievance procedure
HDAI’s grievance policy seeks to achieve an effective resolution of your complaint within a reasonable time.
After your complaint has been made, the following steps may occur.

1. Request further information
HDAI may request further information from you. You should be prepared to give as much details as possible, including details of any relevant dates and documentation. This will enable HDAI to investigate your complaint, and determine an appropriate and useful solution. All details provided will be kept confidential.

2. Discuss options
HDAI will discuss options for resolution. If you have suggestions about how the matter might be resolved, you should discuss these with HDAI. HDAI may suggest different solutions, or may offer examples of how the personal information can be revised or stored in a different manner.

3. Investigation
Your complaint may be investigated. HDAI will try to do so within 72 hours, or as quickly as possible. Sometimes HDAI may need to contact other parties as part of its investigation.

4. Discussion with any other parties
If your complaint deals with the conduct of an employee, HDAI will discuss the matter with the employee concerned, and seek the employee’s comments and input in the resolution of the complaint, and HDAI’s investigation.

5. Escalate internally
If your complaint can’t be resolved, it will be referred to the next appropriate level of management. HDAI will discuss this with you before the referral.

6. The complaint is resolved
If your complaint is found to be substantiated, HDAI will inform you of the reason for the decision. HDAI will then take appropriate steps to resolve the complaint, and prevent the problem from recurring.

7. If your complaint is not substantiated, or cannot be resolved to your reasonable satisfaction, but HDAI’s policy has been followed, the decision of HDAI’s management will be final. HDAI will discuss with you the reason for HDAI’s decision.

8. If there is still disagreement, your complaint will be dealt with by a mutually agreed independent intermediary.

9. If after all of the above steps have been followed your complaint is unresolved, you may refer your complaint formally to the Federal Office of the Privacy Commissioner.

Records
HDAI will keep a record of your complaint and the outcome.

Anonymous complaints
HDAI will not reply to anonymous complaints. Anonymous complaints cannot be investigated properly or followed up.

If an anonymous complaint is received, HDAI will consider the complaint, and attempt to resolve the issues appropriately. For example, HDAI may conduct further training of its staff, officers, or associates.

Information
If you would like further information on HDAI’s policies, please contact HDAI’s privacy officer at webmaster@hdoz.com.

Credit Card Privacy

Habonim Dror Australia Inc. have created a secure transaction environment for our Credit Card services, which is used for services such as Federal Camp registration and membership. The system uses Secure Sockets Layer technology (SSL) to ensure your application is safe, sound and secure at all times.

SSL locks all information passed from you to the Habonim Dror Australia Inc. website in an encrypted envelope. This makes it almost impossible to be intercepted by an unauthorised party, as long as your browser and local network support the use of encrypted data transmissions.
SSL is the system that is used by all reputable e-commerce sites. The industry standard for encryption technology, SSL is compatible with Netscape, Internet Explorer, AOL, Web TV and most other browsers.

The SSL protocol has been provided to us by our host, Lynxas Corporation.

You will know when transmitted data is safe by the appearance of a security notice when you enter a secure page. Also, a secure icon will appear on your browser. For Netscape, this is a key icon; for Microsoft Internet Explorer, a lock icon.

In the unlikely event of unauthorised use of your credit card, you must notify your credit card provider in accordance with its reporting rules and procedures.

Respect for Privacy

Our Privacy Pledge is that information given to us will only be used for the consented application and Habonim Dror Australia Inc. related activities. We are fully committed to protecting your privacy.

Any personal information that you submit will be used simply to process your application and is protected by our secure server.

We are not involved in the selling, trading or alternative unauthorised use of personal information. We promise that we will not pass on your personal details to any other organisations.

Any changes to our information collection policies will be posted on this page. By using the Habonim Dror Australia Inc. site, you are consenting to the collection of information by Habonim Dror Australia Inc.